STATUTE OF LIMITATIONS
[…] [2] United States v. Baker, No. 22-20216, 2023 WL 4044412, at *2 (5th Cir. June 16, 2023)

[3] From June 25, 1948 – Apr. 30, 2003, § 3283 was enacted to allow sexual abuse victims to bring suit until the age of 25 years old. From Apr. 30, 2003 – Jan. 5, 2006, § 3283 was amended to extend the statute of limitations to allow prosecution at any time “during the life of the child” In Jan. 5, 2006, “or for ten years after the offense, whichever is longer” was added.

[4]United States v. Carpenter, 680 F.3d 1101 (9th Cir. 2012)


After the Adam Walsh Act

18 U.S.C. § 3299 was enacted on July 27, 2006, and provides that “notwithstanding any other law, an indictment may be found or an information instituted at any time without limitation … for any felony” under 18 U.S.C. Chapter 110 (including § 2251, § 2252, and § 2252A). Therefore, for child pornography offenses, legal action can be initiated at any time without being constrained by statutory time limits.